The Ford Trophy

The Ford Trophy

The Ford Trophy is the main domestic List A limited-overs cricket competition in New Zealand. With a total number of 6 teams and the first edition was held in 1971. Previous sponsor State Insurance did not renew naming rights in 2009, resulting in the competition being renamed the New Zealand Cricket one-day competition.

The 2021 Ford Trophy is the 50th season of The Ford Trophy, the List A cricket tournament being played in New Zealand. It is the tenth in a sponsorship deal between New Zealand Cricket and Ford Motor Company. It started on 29 November 2020 and is scheduled to finish on 5 March 2021. Auckland is the defending champions.

The Ford Trophy 2020-21 Squads

Auckland:

Glenn Phillips, Ben Horne, Colin Munro, Martin Guptill, Grame Beghin, Robert O’Donnell, Willaim O’Donnell, Olly Pringle, Craig Cachopa, Sean Solia, Mark Champman, Danru Ferns, William Somerville, Ben Lister, Matt McEwan, Jamie Brown.

Otago:

Max Chu, Mitch Renwick, Hamish Rutherford, Neil Broom, Dale Phillips, Nick Kelly, Camden Hawkins, Josh Finnie, Anaru Kitchen, Jarrod Mckay, Dean Foxcroft, Michael Rippon, Michael Rae, Matthew Bacon, Jacob Duffy, Nathan Smith.

Wellington:

Tom Blundell, Lauchie Johns, Devon Conway, Andrew Fletcher, Troy Johnson, Fraser Colson, Jimmy Neesham, Michael Bracewell, Rachin Ravindra, Peter Younghusband, Jamie Gibson, Hamish Bennett, Logan van Beek, Ben Sears, Ollie Newton, Iain Mcpeake, Michael Snedden.

Northern Knights:

BJ Watling, Tim Seifert, Peter Bocok, Kane Williamson, Anton Devich, Joe Carter, Dean Brownlie, Henry Cooper, Katene Clarke, Mitchell Santner, Colin de Grandhomme, Scott Kuggeleijn, Brett Hampton, Trent Boult, Neil Wagner, Tim Southee, Ish Sodhi, Anurag Verma, Brett Randell, Zak Gibson, James Baker, Joe Walker, Matt Fisher.

Central Districts:

Dane Cleaver, Bayley Wiggins, Ross Taylor, Tom Bruce, Ben Smith, Greg Hay, Will Young, Josh Clarkson, Christian Leopard, George Worker, Doug Bracewell, Brad Schmulian, Adam Milne, Seth Rance, Ben Wheeler, Ajaz Patel, Blair Tickner, Raymond Toole, Liam Dudding, Ryan Watson, Joey Field, Stefan Hook, Jayden Lennox, Ben Stoyanoff.

Canterbury:

Tom Latham, Cam Fletcher, Tyler Lortan, Henry Nicholls, Leo Carter, Ken McClure, Chad Bowes, Jack Boyle, Daryl Mitchell, Todd Astle, Fraser Sheat, Cole McConchie, Matt Henry, Andrew Hazeldine, Edward Nuttall, Henry Shipley, Will Williams, Jackson Latham, Sean Davey, Theo Van Woerkom, Tom Latham.

#TeamPLDWonLostPoints
1 CTB CTB107331
OpponentMatchDateResult
Wellington FirebirdsMatch 3Nov 29 2020 W
Wellington FirebirdsMatch 6Dec 1 2020 W
Northern DistrictsMatch 8Dec 6 2020 W
Northern DistrictsMatch 11Dec 8 2020 L
Central StagsMatch 13Dec 13 2020 W
Central StagsMatch 16Dec 15 2020 L
Otago VoltsMatch 21Feb 19 2021 W
Otago VoltsMatch 24Feb 21 2021 L
Auckland AcesMatch 27Feb 26 2021 W
Auckland AcesMatch 30Feb 28 2021 W
2 ND ND106426
OpponentMatchDateResult
Auckland AcesMatch 1Nov 29 2020 W
Auckland AcesMatch 4Dec 1 2020 W
CanterburyMatch 8Dec 6 2020 L
CanterburyMatch 11Dec 8 2020 W
Otago VoltsMatch 14Dec 13 2020 W
Otago VoltsMatch 17Dec 15 2020 W
Wellington FirebirdsMatch 19Feb 19 2021 L
Wellington FirebirdsMatch 22Feb 21 2021 L
Central StagsMatch 26Feb 26 2021 L
Central StagsMatch 29Feb 28 2021 W
3 WF WF105422
OpponentMatchDateResult
CanterburyMatch 3Nov 29 2020 L
CanterburyMatch 6Dec 1 2020 L
Central StagsMatch 9Dec 6 2020 W
Central StagsMatch 12Dec 8 2020 A
Auckland AcesMatch 15Dec 13 2020 W
Auckland AcesMatch 18Dec 15 2020 L
Northern DistrictsMatch 19Feb 19 2021 W
Northern DistrictsMatch 22Feb 21 2021 W
Otago VoltsMatch 25Feb 26 2021 L
Otago VoltsMatch 28Feb 28 2021 W
4 OV OV105520
OpponentMatchDateResult
Central StagsMatch 2Nov 29 2020 W
Central StagsMatch 5Dec 1 2020 W
Auckland AcesMatch 7Dec 6 2020 L
Auckland AcesMatch 10Dec 8 2020 W
Northern DistrictsMatch 14Dec 13 2020 L
Northern DistrictsMatch 17Dec 15 2020 L
CanterburyMatch 21Feb 19 2021 L
CanterburyMatch 24Feb 21 2021 W
Wellington FirebirdsMatch 25Feb 26 2021 W
Wellington FirebirdsMatch 28Feb 28 2021 L
5 AA AA104618
OpponentMatchDateResult
Northern DistrictsMatch 1Nov 29 2020 L
Northern DistrictsMatch 4Dec 1 2020 L
Otago VoltsMatch 7Dec 6 2020 W
Otago VoltsMatch 10Dec 8 2020 L
Wellington FirebirdsMatch 15Dec 13 2020 L
Wellington FirebirdsMatch 18Dec 15 2020 W
Central StagsMatch 20Feb 19 2021 W
Central StagsMatch 23Feb 21 2021 W
CanterburyMatch 27Feb 26 2021 L
CanterburyMatch 30Feb 28 2021 L
6 CS CS102712
OpponentMatchDateResult
Otago VoltsMatch 2Nov 29 2020 L
Otago VoltsMatch 5Dec 1 2020 L
Wellington FirebirdsMatch 9Dec 6 2020 L
Wellington FirebirdsMatch 12Dec 8 2020 A
CanterburyMatch 13Dec 13 2020 L
CanterburyMatch 16Dec 15 2020 W
Auckland AcesMatch 20Feb 19 2021 L
Auckland AcesMatch 23Feb 21 2021 L
Northern DistrictsMatch 26Feb 26 2021 W
Northern DistrictsMatch 29Feb 28 2021 L