The Ford Trophy

The Ford Trophy

The Ford Trophy is the main domestic List A limited-overs cricket competition in New Zealand. With a total number of 6 teams and the first edition was held in 1971. Previous sponsor State Insurance did not renew naming rights in 2009, resulting in the competition being renamed the New Zealand Cricket one-day competition.

The 2021 Ford Trophy is the 50th season of The Ford Trophy, the List A cricket tournament being played in New Zealand. It is the tenth in a sponsorship deal between New Zealand Cricket and Ford Motor Company. It started on 29 November 2020 and is scheduled to finish on 5 March 2021. Auckland is the defending champions.

The Ford Trophy 2020-21 Squads

Auckland:

Glenn Phillips, Ben Horne, Colin Munro, Martin Guptill, Grame Beghin, Robert O’Donnell, Willaim O’Donnell, Olly Pringle, Craig Cachopa, Sean Solia, Mark Champman, Danru Ferns, William Somerville, Ben Lister, Matt McEwan, Jamie Brown.

Otago:

Max Chu, Mitch Renwick, Hamish Rutherford, Neil Broom, Dale Phillips, Nick Kelly, Camden Hawkins, Josh Finnie, Anaru Kitchen, Jarrod Mckay, Dean Foxcroft, Michael Rippon, Michael Rae, Matthew Bacon, Jacob Duffy, Nathan Smith.

Wellington:

Tom Blundell, Lauchie Johns, Devon Conway, Andrew Fletcher, Troy Johnson, Fraser Colson, Jimmy Neesham, Michael Bracewell, Rachin Ravindra, Peter Younghusband, Jamie Gibson, Hamish Bennett, Logan van Beek, Ben Sears, Ollie Newton, Iain Mcpeake, Michael Snedden.

Northern Knights:

BJ Watling, Tim Seifert, Peter Bocok, Kane Williamson, Anton Devich, Joe Carter, Dean Brownlie, Henry Cooper, Katene Clarke, Mitchell Santner, Colin de Grandhomme, Scott Kuggeleijn, Brett Hampton, Trent Boult, Neil Wagner, Tim Southee, Ish Sodhi, Anurag Verma, Brett Randell, Zak Gibson, James Baker, Joe Walker, Matt Fisher.

Central Districts:

Dane Cleaver, Bayley Wiggins, Ross Taylor, Tom Bruce, Ben Smith, Greg Hay, Will Young, Josh Clarkson, Christian Leopard, George Worker, Doug Bracewell, Brad Schmulian, Adam Milne, Seth Rance, Ben Wheeler, Ajaz Patel, Blair Tickner, Raymond Toole, Liam Dudding, Ryan Watson, Joey Field, Stefan Hook, Jayden Lennox, Ben Stoyanoff.

Canterbury:

Tom Latham, Cam Fletcher, Tyler Lortan, Henry Nicholls, Leo Carter, Ken McClure, Chad Bowes, Jack Boyle, Daryl Mitchell, Todd Astle, Fraser Sheat, Cole McConchie, Matt Henry, Andrew Hazeldine, Edward Nuttall, Henry Shipley, Will Williams, Jackson Latham, Sean Davey, Theo Van Woerkom, Tom Latham.

# Team PLD Won Lost Points
1 CTB CTB 10 7 3 31
Opponent Match Date Result
Wellington Firebirds Match 3 Nov 29 2020 W
Wellington Firebirds Match 6 Dec 1 2020 W
Northern Districts Match 8 Dec 6 2020 W
Northern Districts Match 11 Dec 8 2020 L
Central Stags Match 13 Dec 13 2020 W
Central Stags Match 16 Dec 15 2020 L
Otago Volts Match 21 Feb 19 2021 W
Otago Volts Match 24 Feb 21 2021 L
Auckland Aces Match 27 Feb 26 2021 W
Auckland Aces Match 30 Feb 28 2021 W
2 ND ND 10 6 4 26
Opponent Match Date Result
Auckland Aces Match 1 Nov 29 2020 W
Auckland Aces Match 4 Dec 1 2020 W
Canterbury Match 8 Dec 6 2020 L
Canterbury Match 11 Dec 8 2020 W
Otago Volts Match 14 Dec 13 2020 W
Otago Volts Match 17 Dec 15 2020 W
Wellington Firebirds Match 19 Feb 19 2021 L
Wellington Firebirds Match 22 Feb 21 2021 L
Central Stags Match 26 Feb 26 2021 L
Central Stags Match 29 Feb 28 2021 W
3 WF WF 10 5 4 22
Opponent Match Date Result
Canterbury Match 3 Nov 29 2020 L
Canterbury Match 6 Dec 1 2020 L
Central Stags Match 9 Dec 6 2020 W
Central Stags Match 12 Dec 8 2020 A
Auckland Aces Match 15 Dec 13 2020 W
Auckland Aces Match 18 Dec 15 2020 L
Northern Districts Match 19 Feb 19 2021 W
Northern Districts Match 22 Feb 21 2021 W
Otago Volts Match 25 Feb 26 2021 L
Otago Volts Match 28 Feb 28 2021 W
4 OV OV 10 5 5 20
Opponent Match Date Result
Central Stags Match 2 Nov 29 2020 W
Central Stags Match 5 Dec 1 2020 W
Auckland Aces Match 7 Dec 6 2020 L
Auckland Aces Match 10 Dec 8 2020 W
Northern Districts Match 14 Dec 13 2020 L
Northern Districts Match 17 Dec 15 2020 L
Canterbury Match 21 Feb 19 2021 L
Canterbury Match 24 Feb 21 2021 W
Wellington Firebirds Match 25 Feb 26 2021 W
Wellington Firebirds Match 28 Feb 28 2021 L
5 AA AA 10 4 6 18
Opponent Match Date Result
Northern Districts Match 1 Nov 29 2020 L
Northern Districts Match 4 Dec 1 2020 L
Otago Volts Match 7 Dec 6 2020 W
Otago Volts Match 10 Dec 8 2020 L
Wellington Firebirds Match 15 Dec 13 2020 L
Wellington Firebirds Match 18 Dec 15 2020 W
Central Stags Match 20 Feb 19 2021 W
Central Stags Match 23 Feb 21 2021 W
Canterbury Match 27 Feb 26 2021 L
Canterbury Match 30 Feb 28 2021 L
6 CS CS 10 2 7 12
Opponent Match Date Result
Otago Volts Match 2 Nov 29 2020 L
Otago Volts Match 5 Dec 1 2020 L
Wellington Firebirds Match 9 Dec 6 2020 L
Wellington Firebirds Match 12 Dec 8 2020 A
Canterbury Match 13 Dec 13 2020 L
Canterbury Match 16 Dec 15 2020 W
Auckland Aces Match 20 Feb 19 2021 L
Auckland Aces Match 23 Feb 21 2021 L
Northern Districts Match 26 Feb 26 2021 W
Northern Districts Match 29 Feb 28 2021 L