Sheffield Shield

Sheffield Shield

The Sheffield Shield is the domestic first-class cricket competition of Australia. The tournament is contested between teams from six states of Australia. Prior to the Shield being established, a number of intercolonial matches were played.

Sheffield Shield, which moves into its 119th season this year, will see the first four rounds being hosted in Adelaide. The rest of the competition will be held after the 2020/21 Big Bash League season.

Sheffield Shield Squads 2020/21 Season

Queensland squad

Usman Khawaja (c), Xavier Bartlett, Joe Burns, Blake Edwards, Benji Floros, Matthew Kuhnemann, Marnus Labuschagne, Michael Neser, Jimmy Peirson, Lachy Pfeffer, Matt Renshaw, Mark Steketee, Bryce Street, Mitchell Swepson, Jack Wildermuth

Western Australia squad

Ashton Agar, Cameron Bancroft, Hilton Cartwright, Cameron Gannon, Cameron Green, Liam Guthrie, Aaron Hardie, Josh Inglis, Matthew Kelly, Shaun Marsh, David Moody, Lance Morris, Liam O’Connor, Joel Paris, D’Arcy Short, Ashton Turner, Sam Whiteman

Victoria squad

Peter Handscomb (c), Scott Boland, Xavier Crone, Travis Dean, Zak Evans, Jake Fraser-McGurk, Seb Gotch, Sam Harper, Marcus Harris, Jon Holland, Nic Maddinson, Simon Mackin, Todd Murphy, Jono Merlo, Mitch Perry, Will Pucovski, Matt Short, Will Sutherland

Tasmania squad

Tim Paine (c), Tom Andrews, Gabe Bell, Jackson Bird, Alex Doolan, Jake Doran, Ben McDermott, Riley Meredith, Nathan Ellis, Sam Rainbird, Peter Siddle, Jordan Silk, Matthew Wade (will join squad ahead of the third round), Charlie Wakim, Tim Ward, Beau Webster, Mac Wright

South Australia squad

Travis Head (c), Wes Agar, Tom Cooper, Brad Davis, Callum Ferguson, Henry Hunt, Conor McInerney, Harry Nielsen, Lloyd Pope, Luke Robins, Chadd Sayers, Liam Scott, Cameron Valente, Jake Weatherald, Nick Winter

New South Wales squad

Peter Nevill (c), Daniel Hughes, Nick Larkin, Kurtis Patterson, Moises Henriques, Daniel Solway, Jason Sangha, Matthew Gilkes, Sean Abbott, Trent Copeland, Mitchell Starc, Chris Tremain, Nathan Lyon, Liam Hatcher, Harry Conway, Jack Edwards, Tanveer Sangha.

#TeamPLDWonLostPoints
1 QUN QUN83133.17
OpponentMatchDateResult
TasmaniaMatch 1Oct 10 2020 W
New South WalesMatch 7Oct 30 2020 L
South AustraliaMatch 9Nov 8 2020 W
TasmaniaMatch 11Feb 17 2021 W
Western AustraliaMatch 16Mar 6 2021 D
VictoriaMatch 18Mar 15 2021 D
South AustraliaMatch 20Mar 23 2021 A
New South WalesMatch 23Apr 3 2021 D
2 NSW NSW83231.51
OpponentMatchDateResult
Western AustraliaMatch 3Oct 19 2020 D
QueenslandMatch 7Oct 30 2020 W
TasmaniaMatch 8Nov 8 2020 W
VictoriaMatch 12Feb 17 2021 L
VictoriaMatch 13Feb 25 2021 D
South AustraliaMatch 17Mar 6 2021 W
TasmaniaMatch 19Mar 20 2021 L
QueenslandMatch 23Apr 3 2021 D
3 WAU WAU82128.37
OpponentMatchDateResult
South AustraliaMatch 2Oct 10 2020 W
New South WalesMatch 3Oct 19 2020 D
TasmaniaMatch 5Oct 30 2020 D
VictoriaMatch 10Nov 8 2020 D
South AustraliaMatch 14Feb 25 2021 D
QueenslandMatch 16Mar 6 2021 D
VictoriaMatch 21Mar 25 2021 W
TasmaniaMatch 24Apr 3 2021
4 TAS TAS82328.11
OpponentMatchDateResult
QueenslandMatch 1Oct 10 2020 L
South AustraliaMatch 4Oct 19 2020 D
Western AustraliaMatch 5Oct 30 2020 D
New South WalesMatch 8Nov 8 2020 L
QueenslandMatch 11Feb 17 2021 L
VictoriaMatch 15Mar 5 2021 D
New South WalesMatch 19Mar 20 2021 W
Western AustraliaMatch 24Apr 3 2021
5 VCT VCT81121.76
OpponentMatchDateResult
South AustraliaMatch 6Oct 30 2020 D
Western AustraliaMatch 10Nov 8 2020 D
New South WalesMatch 12Feb 17 2021 W
New South WalesMatch 13Feb 25 2021 D
TasmaniaMatch 15Mar 5 2021 D
QueenslandMatch 18Mar 15 2021 D
Western AustraliaMatch 21Mar 25 2021 L
South AustraliaMatch 22Apr 3 2021 D
6 SAU SAU80312.82
OpponentMatchDateResult
Western AustraliaMatch 2Oct 10 2020 L
TasmaniaMatch 4Oct 19 2020 D
VictoriaMatch 6Oct 30 2020 D
QueenslandMatch 9Nov 8 2020 L
Western AustraliaMatch 14Feb 25 2021 D
New South WalesMatch 17Mar 6 2021 L
QueenslandMatch 20Mar 23 2021 A
VictoriaMatch 22Apr 3 2021 D