Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy

Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy

The Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy is an English women’s cricket domestic competition, named after former England captain Rachael Heyhoe Flint, Baroness Heyhoe-Flint, who died in 2017. It is the new ECB womens domestic structure with 8 regional teams that splits into two groups, the group winners of the 50-over tournament progress to the final, and 2nd placed teams in the two groups will play for 3rd and 4th Place Playoff match. The first edition of the tournament took place during August and September 2020.

Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy is the new ECB womens domestic structure with 8 regional teams that splits into two groups, the group winners of the 50-over tournament progress to the final, and 2nd placed teams in the two groups will play for 3rd and 4th Place Playoff match.

Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy Groups:

North:

Central Sparks, Lightning, Northern Diamonds, Thunder

South:

South East Stars, Southern Vipers, Sunrisers, Western Storm

Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy 2021 Squads:

Northern Diamonds:

Hollie Armitage, Ami Campbell, Leah Dobson, Helen Fenby, Phoebe Graham, Jenny Gunn, Bess Heath, Rachel Hopkins, Sterre Kalis, Beth Langston, Katie Levick, Alex Macdonald, Rachel Slater, Ella Telford, Layla Tipton

South East Stars:

Megan Belt, Maxine Blythin, Chloe Brewer, Alice Capsey, Aylish Cranstone, Tash Farrant, Phoebe Franklin, Grace Gibbs, Amy Gordon, Eva Gray, Danielle Gregory, Hannah Jones, Susie Rowe, Rhianna Southby, Kirstie White

Lightning:

Abbey Freeborn, Alicia Presland, Bethan Ellis, Bethany Harmer, Grace Ballinger, Ilenia Sims, Kathryn Bryce, Leah Kellogg, Lucy Higham, Nancy Harman, Ria Fackrell, Sarah Bryce, Shachi Pai, Sophie Munro, Teresa Graves

Sunrisers:

Amara Carr, Naomi Dattani, Cordelia Griffith, Jo Gardner, Kelly Castle, Sonali Patel, Gaya Gole, Emily Thorpe, Mia Rodgers, Katie Midwood, Hayley Brown, Scarlett Hughes, Katie Wolfe

Southern Vipers:

Georgia Adams, Lauren Bell, Maia Bouchier, Ella Chandler, Providence Cowdrill, Charlie Dean, Ariana Dowse, Freya Kemp, Cassidy McCarthy, Ella McCaughan, Alice Monaghan, Tara Norris, Carla Rudd, Paige Scholfield, Emily Windsor

Western Storm:

Sophie Luff, Fi Morris, Danielle Gibson, Claire Nicholas, Alex Griffiths, Georgia Hennessy, Nat Wraith, Lauren Filer, Steph Hutchins, Lauren Parfitt, Emily Edgcombe, Niamh Holland, Emma Corney, Abbie Whybrow

Thunder:

Georgie Boyce, Natalie Brown, Alice Clarke, Danielle Collins, Rebecca Duckworth, Alice Dyson, Alex Hartley, Liberty Heap, Laura Jackson, Hannah Jones, Laura Marshall, Daisy Mullan, Olivia Thomas, Ellie Threlkeld, Sophia Turner

#TeamPLDWonLostPoints
1 SV SV76127
OpponentMatchDateResult
LightningMatch 4May 29 2021 W
South East StarsMatch 7May 31 2021 W
Central SparksMatch 11Jun 5 2021 L
Western StormMatch 16Jun 12 2021 W
ThunderMatch 20Sep 10 2021 W
SunrisersMatch 24Sep 12 2021 W
Northern DiamondsMatch 28Sep 18 2021
2 NOD NOD75223
OpponentMatchDateResult
Central SparksMatch 1May 29 2021 L
LightningMatch 5May 31 2021 W
SunrisersMatch 10Jun 5 2021 W
South East StarsMatch 13Jun 12 2021 W
Western StormMatch 17Sep 10 2021 W
ThunderMatch 21Sep 12 2021 W
Southern VipersMatch 28Sep 18 2021
3 CES CES75222
OpponentMatchDateResult
Northern DiamondsMatch 1May 29 2021 W
Western StormMatch 6May 31 2021 W
Southern VipersMatch 11Jun 5 2021 W
ThunderMatch 15Jun 12 2021 L
SunrisersMatch 19Sep 10 2021 W
South East StarsMatch 22Sep 12 2021 W
LightningMatch 25Sep 18 2021
4 LIG LIG73413
OpponentMatchDateResult
Southern VipersMatch 4May 29 2021 L
Northern DiamondsMatch 5May 31 2021 L
ThunderMatch 12Jun 6 2021 W
SunrisersMatch 14Jun 12 2021 W
South East StarsMatch 18Sep 10 2021 L
Western StormMatch 23Sep 12 2021 L
Central SparksMatch 25Sep 18 2021
5 SES SES73413
OpponentMatchDateResult
SunrisersMatch 3May 29 2021 W
Southern VipersMatch 7May 31 2021 L
Western StormMatch 9Jun 5 2021 W
Northern DiamondsMatch 13Jun 12 2021 L
LightningMatch 18Sep 10 2021 W
Central SparksMatch 22Sep 12 2021 L
ThunderMatch 26Sep 18 2021 L
6 WS WS73413
OpponentMatchDateResult
ThunderMatch 2May 29 2021 W
Central SparksMatch 6May 31 2021 L
South East StarsMatch 9Jun 5 2021 L
Southern VipersMatch 16Jun 12 2021 L
Northern DiamondsMatch 17Sep 10 2021 L
LightningMatch 23Sep 12 2021 W
SunrisersMatch 27Sep 18 2021
7 THU THU73413
OpponentMatchDateResult
Western StormMatch 2May 29 2021 L
SunrisersMatch 8May 31 2021 W
LightningMatch 12Jun 6 2021 L
Central SparksMatch 15Jun 12 2021 W
Southern VipersMatch 20Sep 10 2021 L
Northern DiamondsMatch 21Sep 12 2021 L
South East StarsMatch 26Sep 18 2021 W
8 SUN SUN7070
OpponentMatchDateResult
South East StarsMatch 3May 29 2021 L
ThunderMatch 8May 31 2021 L
Northern DiamondsMatch 10Jun 5 2021 L
LightningMatch 14Jun 12 2021 L
Central SparksMatch 19Sep 10 2021 L
Southern VipersMatch 24Sep 12 2021 L
Western StormMatch 27Sep 18 2021