Momentum One Day Cup

Momentum One Day Cup

The Momentum One Day Cup is the premier domestic one-day cricket competition of South Africa, its matches having List A status. Matches are usually played partly under lights as day-night matches.

Momentum one Day Cup 2021 is one of the Domestic One Day Cricket Tournament of South Africa. The six teams taking part in the event have been divided into two pools of three each. Momentum One-Day Cup will commence on Saturday, 09 January, with a revised number of 15 matches set to take place in a bio-secure.

Momentum One Day Cup 2021 Squads:

Lions:

Temba Bavuma, Rassie van der Dussen, Kagiso Rabada, Reeza Hendricks, Dwaine Pretorius, Beuran Hendricks, Aaron Phangiso, Nicky van der Bergh, Bjorn Fortuin, Wiaan Mulder, Dominic Hendricks, Nono Pongolo, Ryan Rickelton, Eldred Hawken, Kagiso Rapulana, Delano Potgieter, Joshua Richards, Malusi Siboto, Lutho Sipamla, Sisanda Magala, Wesley Marshall and Tladi Bokako.

Cape Cobras:

Pieter Malan, Tayo Walbrugh, Zubayr Hamza (c), Jonathan Bird, Jason Smith, Aviwe Mgijima, Ferisco Adams, Dane Piedt, Mangaliso Mosehle(w), Tsepo Ndwandwa, Akhona Mnyaka, Rory Kleinveldt, Lizaad Williams, Hanno Kotze, Thando Ntini.

Titans:

Aiden Markram, Tony de Zorzi, Rivaldo Moonsamy(w), Dean Elgar, Grant Thomson(c), Farhaan Behardien, Dayyaan Galiem, Matthew Arnold, Khwezi Gumede, Imran Manack, Alfred Mothoa, Corbin Bosch, Gregory Mahlokwana, Diego Rosier.

Dolphins:

Sarel Erwee, Grant Roelofsen(w), Vaughn van Jaarsveld, Khaya Zondo, Marques Ackerman, Sibonelo Makhanya, Senuran Muthusamy, Robbie Frylinck, Keshav Maharaj(c), Prenelan Subrayen, Kerwin Mungroo, Daryn Dupavillon, Okuhle Cele, Keith Dudgeon.

Knights:

Raynard van Tonder, Grant Mokoena, Jacques Snyman, Keegan Petersen, Patrick Kruger, Andries Gous, Shaun von Berg, Wandile Makwetu (wk/captain), Corne Dry, Tshepo Ntuli, Mbulelo Budaza, Gerald Coetzee, Ottniel Baartman, Obus Pienaar.

Warriors:

Andrew Birch, Gihahn Cloete, Yaseen Vallie (c), Rudi Second, Sisanda Magala, Matthew Breetzke, Marco Marais, Dyllan Matthews, Sinethemba Qeshile (wk), Onke Nyaku, Glenton Stuurman, Ayabulela Gqamane, Lesiba Ngoepe, Sithembile Langa.

A

# Team PLD Won Lost Points
1 DOL DOL 4 2 0 13
Opponent Match Date Result
Titans Match 1 Jan 9 2021 W
Knights Match 2 Jan 10 2021 W
Titans Match 4 Jan 14 2021 A
Knights Match 6 Jan 16 2021 A
2 KTS KTS 4 0 1 6
Opponent Match Date Result
Dolphins Match 2 Jan 10 2021 L
Titans Match 3 Jan 11 2021 A
Titans Match 5 Jan 15 2021 A
Dolphins Match 6 Jan 16 2021 A
3 TIT TIT 4 0 1 5
Opponent Match Date Result
Dolphins Match 1 Jan 9 2021 L
Knights Match 3 Jan 11 2021 A
Dolphins Match 4 Jan 14 2021 A
Knights Match 5 Jan 15 2021 A

B

# Team PLD Won Lost Points
1 HL HL 4 3 1 14
Opponent Match Date Result
Cape Cobras Match 7 Jan 22 2021 W
Warriors Match 8 Jan 24 2021 W
Warriors Match 10 Jan 28 2021 W
Cape Cobras Match 11 Jan 29 2021 L
2 CC CC 4 2 2 10
Opponent Match Date Result
Highveld Lions Match 7 Jan 22 2021 L
Warriors Match 9 Jan 27 2021 L
Highveld Lions Match 11 Jan 29 2021 W
Warriors Match 12 Jan 30 2021
3 WAR WAR 4 1 3 5
Opponent Match Date Result
Highveld Lions Match 8 Jan 24 2021 L
Cape Cobras Match 9 Jan 27 2021 W
Highveld Lions Match 10 Jan 28 2021 L
Cape Cobras Match 12 Jan 30 2021