Marsh One Day Cup

Marsh One Day Cup

A limited-overs cricket tournament has been a feature of Australian cricket since the 1969–70 season, currently branded as the Marsh One-Day Cup since the 2019–20 season. Initially a knockout cup, the competition now features a single round-robin followed by a finals series, with matches limited to 50 overs per side.

There’s no finals series, just a grand final on April 11 between the top two teams at the end of the preliminary matches. A venue is yet to be determined but it is planned to be hosted at the home venue of the team that finishes first.

Marsh Cup 2021 Squads:

New South Wales

Pat Cummins (c), Sean Abbott, Harry Conway, Oliver Davies, Ben Dwarshuis, Jack Edwards, Liam Hatcher, Matthew Gilkes, Moises Henriques, Daniel Hughes, Nathan Lyon, Kurtis Patterson, Steve Smith

Victoria

Peter Handscomb (c), Xavier Crone, Zak Evans, Jake Fraser-McGurk, Sam Harper, Marcus Harris, Mackenzie Harvey, Jon Holland, Nic Maddinson, James Pattinson, Matt Short, Will Sutherland

Queensland

Usman Khawaja (c), Xavier Bartlett, Joe Burns, Brendan Doggett, Sam Heazlett, Matthew Kuhnemann, Marnus Labuschagne, Jimmy Peirson, Matthew Renshaw, Billy Stanlake, Mark Steketee, Jack Wildermuth

Tasmania

Tom Andrews, Gabe Bell, Jackson Bird, Alex Doolan, Jake Doran, Nathan Ellis, Caleb Jewell, Ben McDermott, Riley Meredith, Lawrence Neil-Smith, Tim Paine, Alex Pyecroft, Sam Rainbird, Tom Rogers, Peter Siddle, Jordan Silk, Matthew Wade, Charlie Wakim, Beau Webster, Mac Wright.

Western Australia

Ashton Agar, Cameron Bancroft, Jason Behrendorff, Jake Carder, Hilton Cartwright, Cameron Gannon, Cameron Green, Liam Guthrie, Aaron Hardie, Josh Inglis, Matthew Kelly, Mitchell Marsh, Shaun Marsh, David Moody, Lance Morris, Liam O’Connor, Joel Paris, Josh Philippe, Jhye Richardson*, D’Arcy Short, Marcus Stoinis, Ashton Turner, Sam Whiteman

South Australia

Wes Agar, Will Bosisto, Alex Carey, Tom Cooper, Brad Davis, Daniel Drew, Callum Ferguson, David Grant, Travis Head, Henry Hunt, Jake Lehmann, Conor McInerney, Joe Mennie, Harry Nielsen, Lloyd Pope, Kane Richardson*, Luke Robins, Chadd Sayers, Cameron Valente, Jake Weatherald, Nick Winter, Daniel Worrall

# Team PLD Won Lost Points
1 NSW NSW 5 4 0 19
Opponent Match Date Result
Victoria Match 1 Feb 15 2021 W
South Australia Match 4 Mar 4 2021 W
Western Australia Match 8 Mar 14 2021 A
Tasmania Match 9 Mar 18 2021 W
Queensland Match 13 Mar 31 2021 W
2 WAU WAU 5 3 1 17
Opponent Match Date Result
South Australia Match 3 Mar 2 2021 W
Queensland Match 6 Mar 11 2021 L
New South Wales Match 8 Mar 14 2021 A
Victoria Match 11 Mar 23 2021 W
Tasmania Match 15 Apr 8 2021 W
3 QUN QUN 5 3 1 15
Opponent Match Date Result
Tasmania Match 2 Feb 22 2021 W
Western Australia Match 6 Mar 11 2021 W
Victoria Match 10 Mar 20 2021 A
South Australia Match 12 Mar 28 2021 W
New South Wales Match 13 Mar 31 2021 L
4 TAS TAS 5 2 3 10
Opponent Match Date Result
Queensland Match 2 Feb 22 2021 L
Victoria Match 5 Mar 10 2021 W
South Australia Match 7 Mar 12 2021 W
New South Wales Match 9 Mar 18 2021 L
Western Australia Match 15 Apr 8 2021 L
5 VCT VCT 5 1 3 5
Opponent Match Date Result
New South Wales Match 1 Feb 15 2021 L
Tasmania Match 5 Mar 10 2021 L
Queensland Match 10 Mar 20 2021 A
Western Australia Match 11 Mar 23 2021 L
South Australia Match 14 Apr 8 2021 W
6 SAU SAU 5 0 5 0
Opponent Match Date Result
Western Australia Match 3 Mar 2 2021 L
New South Wales Match 4 Mar 4 2021 L
Tasmania Match 7 Mar 12 2021 L
Queensland Match 12 Mar 28 2021 L
Victoria Match 14 Apr 8 2021 L