County Championship

County Championship

The County Championship is the domestic first-class cricket competition in England and Wales and is organized by the England and Wales Cricket Board. It became an official title in 1890.

Defending champions Essex start their campaign against Worcestershire at the Cloudfm County Ground on Thursday, April 8 with the first 9 rounds of matches scheduled for consecutive weeks, all starting on Thursdays. Round 10 and 11 matches will be played in July and have been scheduled to start on Sunday.

Men’s County Championship 2021 Groups:

Group 1: Essex, Worcestershire, Nottinghamshire, Durham, Warwickshire, Derbyshire

Group 2: Middlesex, Somerset, Leicestershire, Hampshire, Gloucestershire, Surrey

Group 3: Northamptonshire, Kent, Sussex, Lancashire, Yorkshire, Glamorgan


2021 Men’s County Championship Schedule:

Divisional Stage

Round 1: Aug 30 – Sept 2
Round 2: Sept 5-8
Round 3: Sept 12-15
Round 4: Sept 21-24

Bob Willis Trophy Final: Sept 27-Oct 1


County Championship 2021 Squads:

Group 1:

Essex Squad:

Ryan ten Doeschate (C), Varun Chopra, Adam Wheater (wk), Tom Westly, Daniel Lawrence, Ravi Bopara, Ashar Zaidi, Simon Harmer, Shane Snater, Niel Wagner, Samuel Cook.

Derbyshire Squad:

Billy Godleman (C), Luis Reece, Wayne Madsen, Tom Lace, Alex Hughes, Harvey Hosein (wk), Matthew Critchley, Anuj Dal, Logan Van Beek, Tony Palladino, Ravi Rampaul.

Durham Squad:

Alex Lees (C), Will Smith, Jack Burnham, Gareth Harte, Micheal Richardson, Stuart Poynter (wk), Ben Raine, James Winchell, Liam Trevaskis, Matt Salisbury, Chris Rushworth.

Nottinghamshire Squad:

Steven Mullaney (C), Ben Salter, Ben Duckett, Chris Nash, Joe Clarke, Samit Patel, Tom Moeeres (wk), Paul Coughlin, Stuart Broad, Luke Fletcher, Jake Ball.

Warwickshire Squad:

Jeetan Patel (C), Will Rhodes, Dominic Sibley, Liam Banks, Sam Hain, Adam Hose, Time Ambrose (wk), Craig Miles, Tom Milnes, Henry Brookes, Ryan Sidebottom.

Worcestershire Squad:

Ben Cox (C&wk), Dary Mithcell, Thomas Charles Fell, Hamish Rutherford, Brett DOliveiria, Ross Whiteley, Riki Wessels, Ed Barnard, Wayne Parnell, Josh Tongue, Charlie Morris.

Group 2:

Gloucestershire Squad:

Chris Dent (C), Miles Hammond, James Bracey, Benny Howell, George Hankins, Gareth Roderick (wk), Ryan Higgins, Graeme van Buuren, David Payne, George Drissell, Matt Taylor.

Hampshire Squad:

Joe Weatherley, James Vince (C), Aiden Markram, Sam Northeast, Rilee Rossouw, Liam Dawson, Tom Alsop (wk), Gareth Berg, Keith Barker, Kylie Abbott, Fidel Edwards.

Leicestershire Squad:

Paul Horton (C), Ateeq Javid, Hasan Azad, Mark Cosgrave, Colin Ackermann, Harry Dearden, Lewis Hill (wk), Tom Taylor, Ben Mike, Chris Wright, Will Davis.

Middlesex Squad:

Dawid Malan (C), Max Holden, Eoin Morgan, Sam Robson, Nick Gubbins, Stephen Eskinazi, John Simpson (wk), James Harris, Toby Roland-Jones, Steven Finn, Tim Murtagh.

Somerset Squad:

Marcus Trescothick, Azhar Ali, James Hildreth, Tom Abell (C), George Barlett, Steven Davies (wk), Lewis Gregory, Craig Overton, Time Gronewald, Jack Leach, Jack Brooks.

Surrey Squad:

Rory Burns (C), Mark Stoneman, Scott Borthwick, Dean Elgar, Ben Foakes (wk), Ryan Patel, Will Jacks, Rikki Clarke, Morne Morkel, Gareth Batty, Conor Mckerr.

Group 3:

Glamorgan Squad:

David Lloyd (C), Nicholas Selman, Charlie Hemphrey, Marnus Labuschagne, Billy Root, Kiran Carlson, Daniel Douthwaite, Graham Wagg, Tom Cullen (wk), Marchant de Lange, Timm van der Gugten.

Kent Squad:

Heino Kuhn (C), Sean Dickson, Zak Crawley, Matt Renshaw, Daniel Bell-Drummond, Alex Blake, Ollie Robinson (wk), Harry Podmore, Matt Milnes, Mithcell Claydon, Fred Klaassen.

Lancashire Squad:

Dane Vilas (C), Keaton Jennings, Alex Davies (wk), Haseeb Hameed, Glenn Maxwell, Rob Jones, Josh Bohannon, Brooke David Guest, Tom Bailey, Graham Oninons, James Anderson.

Northamptonshire Squad:

Alex Wakely (C), Rob Netwon, Ricardo Vasconcelos (wk), Temba Bavuma, Rob Keogh, Joshua Cobb, Luke Procter, Luke Wood, Jamie Overton, Nathan Buck, Ben Sanderson.

Yorkshire Squad:

Steven Patterson (C), Adam Lyth, Harry Brook, Gary Ballance, Tom Kohler-Cadmore, Jack Leaning, Jonathan Tattersall (wk), Tim Bresnan, Dominic Bess, Ben Coad, Duanne Olivier.

Sussex Squad:

Ben Brown (C&wk), Luke Wells, Philip Salt, Harry Finch, Stiaan van Zyl, Laurie Evans, David Wiese, Chris Jordan, Danny Briggs, Jared Warner, Mir Hamza.

1

# Team PLD Won Lost Points
1 WAS WAS 8 4 1 120
Opponent Match Date Result
Derbyshire Match 9 Apr 8 2021 D
Nottinghamshire Match 17 Apr 15 2021 W
Essex Match 24 Apr 22 2021 W
Durham Match 35 Apr 29 2021 L
Worcestershire Match 37 May 6 2021 D
Essex Match 53 May 20 2021 D
Nottinghamshire Match 62 May 27 2021 W
Derbyshire Match 72 Jun 3 2021 W
Durham Match 77 Jul 4 2021
Worcestershire Match 85 Jul 11 2021
2 ESS ESS 9 3 2 118
Opponent Match Date Result
Worcestershire Match 2 Apr 8 2021 D
Durham Match 16 Apr 15 2021 W
Warwickshire Match 24 Apr 22 2021 L
Worcestershire Match 34 Apr 29 2021 D
Nottinghamshire Match 43 May 6 2021 L
Derbyshire Match 50 May 13 2021 W
Warwickshire Match 53 May 20 2021 D
Durham Match 61 May 27 2021 W
Nottinghamshire Match 71 Jun 3 2021 D
Derbyshire Match 90 Jul 11 2021
3 NOT NOT 8 3 2 115
Opponent Match Date Result
Durham Match 7 Apr 8 2021 D
Warwickshire Match 17 Apr 15 2021 L
Worcestershire Match 22 Apr 22 2021 D
Derbyshire Match 32 Apr 29 2021 W
Essex Match 43 May 6 2021 W
Worcestershire Match 52 May 20 2021 W
Warwickshire Match 62 May 27 2021 L
Essex Match 71 Jun 3 2021 D
Derbyshire Match 76 Jul 4 2021
Durham Match 83 Jul 11 2021
4 DUR DUR 8 3 2 111
Opponent Match Date Result
Nottinghamshire Match 7 Apr 8 2021 D
Essex Match 16 Apr 15 2021 L
Derbyshire Match 20 Apr 22 2021 D
Warwickshire Match 35 Apr 29 2021 W
Worcestershire Match 48 May 13 2021 W
Derbyshire Match 54 May 20 2021 D
Essex Match 61 May 27 2021 L
Worcestershire Match 70 Jun 3 2021 W
Warwickshire Match 77 Jul 4 2021
Nottinghamshire Match 83 Jul 11 2021
5 WOR WOR 9 1 3 97
Opponent Match Date Result
Essex Match 2 Apr 8 2021 D
Derbyshire Match 15 Apr 15 2021 D
Nottinghamshire Match 22 Apr 22 2021 D
Essex Match 34 Apr 29 2021 D
Warwickshire Match 37 May 6 2021 D
Durham Match 48 May 13 2021 L
Nottinghamshire Match 52 May 20 2021 L
Derbyshire Match 63 May 27 2021 W
Durham Match 70 Jun 3 2021 L
Warwickshire Match 85 Jul 11 2021
6 DER DER 8 0 4 60
Opponent Match Date Result
Warwickshire Match 9 Apr 8 2021 D
Worcestershire Match 15 Apr 15 2021 D
Durham Match 20 Apr 22 2021 D
Nottinghamshire Match 32 Apr 29 2021 L
Essex Match 50 May 13 2021 L
Durham Match 54 May 20 2021 D
Worcestershire Match 63 May 27 2021 L
Warwickshire Match 72 Jun 3 2021 L
Nottinghamshire Match 76 Jul 4 2021
Essex Match 90 Jul 11 2021

2

# Team PLD Won Lost Points
1 SOM SOM 8 4 1 119
Opponent Match Date Result
Middlesex Match 4 Apr 8 2021 W
Gloucestershire Match 14 Apr 15 2021 L
Leicestershire Match 27 Apr 22 2021 W
Middlesex Match 28 Apr 29 2021 W
Hampshire Match 41 May 6 2021 W
Surrey Match 49 May 13 2021 D
Gloucestershire Match 58 May 20 2021 D
Hampshire Match 67 Jun 3 2021 D
Leicestershire Match 81 Jul 4 2021
Surrey Match 89 Jul 11 2021
2 GLO GLO 8 4 2 109
Opponent Match Date Result
Surrey Match 6 Apr 8 2021 W
Somerset Match 14 Apr 15 2021 W
Hampshire Match 23 Apr 22 2021 D
Leicestershire Match 36 Apr 29 2021 W
Middlesex Match 38 May 6 2021 W
Somerset Match 58 May 20 2021 D
Surrey Match 59 May 27 2021 L
Leicestershire Match 69 Jun 3 2021 L
Middlesex Match 74 Jul 4 2021
Hampshire Match 87 Jul 11 2021
3 HAM HAM 8 3 2 108
Opponent Match Date Result
Leicestershire Match 5 Apr 8 2021 W
Middlesex Match 10 Apr 15 2021 W
Gloucestershire Match 23 Apr 22 2021 D
Surrey Match 33 Apr 29 2021 L
Somerset Match 41 May 6 2021 L
Middlesex Match 47 May 13 2021 W
Leicestershire Match 51 May 19 2021 D
Somerset Match 67 Jun 3 2021 D
Surrey Match 79 Jul 4 2021
Gloucestershire Match 87 Jul 11 2021
4 SUR SUR 8 2 2 101
Opponent Match Date Result
Gloucestershire Match 6 Apr 8 2021 L
Leicestershire Match 18 Apr 15 2021 D
Middlesex Match 25 Apr 22 2021 L
Hampshire Match 33 Apr 29 2021 W
Leicestershire Match 44 May 6 2021 D
Somerset Match 49 May 13 2021 D
Middlesex Match 57 May 20 2021 D
Gloucestershire Match 59 May 27 2021 W
Hampshire Match 79 Jul 4 2021
Somerset Match 89 Jul 11 2021
5 LEI LEI 8 2 3 93
Opponent Match Date Result
Hampshire Match 5 Apr 8 2021 L
Surrey Match 18 Apr 15 2021 D
Somerset Match 27 Apr 22 2021 L
Gloucestershire Match 36 Apr 29 2021 L
Surrey Match 44 May 6 2021 D
Hampshire Match 51 May 19 2021 D
Middlesex Match 60 May 27 2021 W
Gloucestershire Match 69 Jun 3 2021 W
Somerset Match 81 Jul 4 2021
Middlesex Match 88 Jul 11 2021
6 MID MID 8 1 6 60
Opponent Match Date Result
Somerset Match 4 Apr 8 2021 L
Hampshire Match 10 Apr 15 2021 L
Surrey Match 25 Apr 22 2021 W
Somerset Match 28 Apr 29 2021 L
Gloucestershire Match 38 May 6 2021 L
Hampshire Match 47 May 13 2021 L
Surrey Match 57 May 20 2021 D
Leicestershire Match 60 May 27 2021 L
Gloucestershire Match 74 Jul 4 2021
Leicestershire Match 88 Jul 11 2021

3

# Team PLD Won Lost Points
1 LAN LAN 8 4 1 126
Opponent Match Date Result
Sussex Match 3 Apr 8 2021 D
Northamptonshire Match 11 Apr 15 2021 W
Kent Match 21 Apr 22 2021 W
Sussex Match 30 Apr 29 2021 W
Glamorgan Match 39 May 6 2021 D
Northamptonshire Match 55 May 20 2021 D
Yorkshire Match 64 May 27 2021 W
Glamorgan Match 66 Jun 3 2021 L
Kent Match 78 Jul 4 2021
Yorkshire Match 86 Jul 11 2021
2 YOR YOR 8 4 1 122
Opponent Match Date Result
Glamorgan Match 8 Apr 8 2021 D
Kent Match 12 Apr 15 2021 W
Sussex Match 19 Apr 22 2021 W
Northamptonshire Match 31 Apr 29 2021 W
Kent Match 42 May 6 2021 D
Glamorgan Match 46 May 13 2021 D
Lancashire Match 64 May 27 2021 L
Sussex Match 68 Jun 3 2021 W
Northamptonshire Match 80 Jul 4 2021
Lancashire Match 86 Jul 11 2021
3 NOR NOR 8 3 2 110
Opponent Match Date Result
Kent Match 1 Apr 8 2021 D
Lancashire Match 11 Apr 15 2021 L
Glamorgan Match 26 Apr 22 2021 W
Yorkshire Match 31 Apr 29 2021 L
Sussex Match 40 May 6 2021 W
Lancashire Match 55 May 20 2021 D
Sussex Match 65 May 27 2021 W
Kent Match 73 Jun 3 2021 D
Yorkshire Match 80 Jul 4 2021
Glamorgan Match 82 Jul 11 2021
4 GLA GLA 8 2 2 99
Opponent Match Date Result
Yorkshire Match 8 Apr 8 2021 D
Sussex Match 13 Apr 15 2021 L
Northamptonshire Match 26 Apr 22 2021 L
Kent Match 29 Apr 29 2021 W
Lancashire Match 39 May 6 2021 D
Yorkshire Match 46 May 13 2021 D
Kent Match 56 May 20 2021 D
Lancashire Match 66 Jun 3 2021 W
Sussex Match 75 Jul 4 2021
Northamptonshire Match 82 Jul 11 2021
5 KET KET 8 0 3 75
Opponent Match Date Result
Northamptonshire Match 1 Apr 8 2021 D
Yorkshire Match 12 Apr 15 2021 L
Lancashire Match 21 Apr 22 2021 L
Glamorgan Match 29 Apr 29 2021 L
Yorkshire Match 42 May 6 2021 D
Sussex Match 45 May 13 2021 D
Glamorgan Match 56 May 20 2021 D
Northamptonshire Match 73 Jun 3 2021 D
Lancashire Match 78 Jul 4 2021
Sussex Match 84 Jul 11 2021
6 SUS SUS 8 1 5 71
Opponent Match Date Result
Lancashire Match 3 Apr 8 2021 D
Glamorgan Match 13 Apr 15 2021 W
Yorkshire Match 19 Apr 22 2021 L
Lancashire Match 30 Apr 29 2021 L
Northamptonshire Match 40 May 6 2021 L
Kent Match 45 May 13 2021 D
Northamptonshire Match 65 May 27 2021 L
Yorkshire Match 68 Jun 3 2021 L
Glamorgan Match 75 Jul 4 2021
Kent Match 84 Jul 11 2021