Home Match Report Mumbai Indians, Chennai Super Kings Fight for their 4th IPL Title

Mumbai Indians, Chennai Super Kings Fight for their 4th IPL Title

Mumbai Indians vs Chennai Super Kings, IPL 2019 Final, May 12, 2019, at Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad

MI vs CSK IPL Final Match Preview

Mumbai Indians, Chennai Super Kings Fight for their 4th IPL TitleCredits:IPLT20

 

Mumbai Indians
An unsteady start met with typical, late acceleration

Mumbai Indians were found starting trouble again and at the midway in the league, they had 4 wins from 7 matches. But once the final stage kicked in, the power of excelling under extreme pressure took over the team resulting in 5 wins in the last 7 matches finishing top of the table.

Chennai Super Kings
Cruising at the start, bumpy at the middle

Chennai Super Kings story was nearly the opposite of what Mumbai had. They were cruising to their title of defending champions from the start of the IPL season, bagging 6 wins in the first 7 matches. But through the final stages, Chennai began to tremble resulting in 3 wins in the last 7 matches to finish at 2nd position on NRR.

Mumbai Indians, Chennai Super Kings Fight for their 4th IPL Title!

Top 10
POSPLAYERCURRENT TEAMINNRUNSAVGSR4s6s
1David WarnerSunrisers Hyderabad1269269.20143.875721
2Lokesh RahulKings XI Punjab1459353.91135.394925
3Shikhar DhawanDelhi Capitals1652134.73135.686411
4Andre RussellKolkata Knight Riders1351056.67204.823152
5Quinton de KockMumbai Indians1550035.71131.234521
6Chris GayleKings XI Punjab1349040.83153.614534
7Rishabh PantDelhi Capitals1648837.54162.673727
8Virat KohliRoyal Challengers Bangalore1446433.14141.464613
9Shreyas IyerDelhi Capitals1646330.87119.954114
10Jonny BairstowSunrisers Hyderabad1044555.62157.244818

 

Top 10

POSPLAYERCURRENT TEAMMATCHESBALLSRUNSWKTS4-FERS5-FERS
1Kagiso RabadaDelhi Capitals12282368252
2Imran TahirChennai Super Kings16368408242
3Shreyas GopalRajasthan Royals1428834720
4Deepak ChaharChennai Super Kings1636345619
5K Khaleel AhmedSunrisers Hyderabad920928719
6Mohammed ShamiKings XI Punjab1432446919
7Yuzvendra ChahalRoyal Challengers Bangalore14296386181
8Rashid KhanSunrisers Hyderabad1536037717
9Jasprit BumrahMumbai Indians1534639517
10Harbhajan SinghChennai Super Kings1024028516

 Interesting Facts: 

  • Mumbai Indians had a 16/11 head-to-head tally against CSK.
  • In knockouts/playoffs It’s down to 4-4 while Mumbai Indians had a 2-1 advantage in IPL finals.
  • Each of Mumbai Indians 5 final appearances is against a Dhoni side.
    • CSK in 2010, 2013, 2015 and 2019
    • RPS in 2017
  • CSK have won 12 out of 16 tosses in this IPL 2019

Who will become the first side to win four IPL titles on Sunday, May 12?

Watch Final Match Here!

CSK:

Chennai Super Kings made a surprise change by bringing in Shardul Thakur for M Vijay against Delhi Capitals. Thakur just bowled one expensive over, but expect MS Dhoni to stick with him.

MI:

They are unlikely to change their combination, given it helped them beat CSK in Chennai.

Match Info
  • Match: MI vs CSK, Final, Indian Premier League 2019
  • Date:Sunday, May 12, 2019
  • Time:02:00 PM GMT
  • Venue:Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad
Mumbai Indians Squad:

Rohit Sharma (c), Quinton de Kock (wk), Suryakumar Yadav, Ishan Kishan, Krunal Pandya, Hardik Pandya, Kieron Pollard, Jayant Yadav, Rahul Chahar, Jasprit Bumrah, Lasith Malinga, Anmolpreet Singh, Ben Cutting, Yuvraj Singh, Mitchell McClenaghan, Mayank Markande, Evin Lewis, Aditya Tare, Siddhesh Lad, Pankaj Jaiswal, Anukul Roy, Barinder Sran, Rasikh Salam, Beuran Hendricks.

Chennai Super Kings Squad:

MS Dhoni (c & wk), Faf du Plessis, Shane Watson, Suresh Raina, Ambati Rayudu, Dwayne Bravo, Ravindra Jadeja, Harbhajan Singh, Deepak Chahar, Shardul Thakur, Imran Tahir, Murali Vijay, Mitchell Santner, Dhruv Shorey, N Jagadeesan, Ruturaj Gaikwad, Scott Kuggeleijn, Kedar Jadhav, Chaitanya Bishnoi, Karn Sharma, Mohit Sharma, KM Asif, Monu Kumar V


Leave a Reply